Skip to content

Catalogue record · GEN · EN · 7774

The Story of the Champions of the Round Table

Language
English
Chapters
10
Preview
In the app
Catalogued

The Story of the Champions of the Round Table is a novel written in English.

Read in the official app

No chapters of this book are held here; the text is read in the official app.

Synopsis

In a book which was written by me aforetime, and which was set forth in print, I therein told much of the history of King Arthur; of how he manifested his royalty in the achievement of that wonderful magic sword which he drew forth out of the anvil; of how he established his royalty; of how he found a splendid sword yclept Excalibur in a miraculously wonderful manner; of how he won the most beautiful lady in the world for his queen; and of how he established the famous Round Table of noble worthy knights, the like of whose prowess the world hath never seen, and will not be likely ever to behold again. Also I told in that book the adventures of certain worthy knights and likewise how the magician Merlin was betrayed to his undoing by a sorceress hight Vivien. Now, if you took any joy in reading that book, I have great hope that that which follows may be every whit as pleasing to you; for I shall hereinafter have to do with the adventures of certain other worthies with whom you may have already become acquainted through my book and otherwise; and likewise of the adventures of certain other worthies, of whom you have not yet been told by me. More especially, I believe, you will find entertainment in what I shall have to tell you of the adventures of that great knight who was altogether the most noble of spirit, and the most beautiful, and the bravest of heart, of any knight who ever lived—excepting only his own son, Galahad, who was the crowning glory of his house and of his name and of the reign of King Arthur. However, if Sir Launcelot of the Lake failed now and then in his behavior, who is there in the world shall say, "I never fell into error"? And if he more than once offended, who is there shall have hardihood to say, "I never committed offence"?

Contents

Chapters of The Story of the Champions of the Round Table
ChapterTitleStatus
1Chapter 1In the app
2Chapter 2In the app
3Chapter 3In the app
4Chapter 4In the app
5Chapter 5In the app
6Chapter 6In the app
7Chapter 7In the app
8Chapter 8In the app
9Chapter 9In the app
10Chapter 10In the app

Questions about this record

How many chapters of The Story of the Champions of the Round Table can I read here?

None are held on this site: the record lists the book’s details and contents, and the text is read in the official app.

Which language is The Story of the Champions of the Round Table written in?

English. Its shelf mark is GEN · EN · 7774, and everything in this record is in English.

Where can I read The Story of the Champions of the Round Table?

In the official app; the “Continue in the official app” button on this record takes you there.

Also on the English shelf

Open Shelf Codex holds the catalogue record and the opening chapters that the publisher has cleared for preview. The complete book is read in the official app.

Chapter 1 is shelved in the official app

This catalogue holds the record of this book; its chapters are read in the official app.

Continue in the app

Choose a catalogue language

6 languages, one union catalogue. Each language has its own shelf marks and opening chapters.